Quick Navigation

Home

Officer Infomation & Search

Table I-8

Home State of First-Time Freshman Students Enrolled in Illinois Colleges and Universities, by Type of Institution
Fall 2016
STATEPublic UniversitiesCommunity CollegesPublic Institutions TotalIndependent NFP InstitutionsIndependent FP InstitutionsOut of State InstitutionsIndependent Institutions TotalAll Institutions
Alabama5493558194103
Alaska20211311517
Arizona19726119362157183
Arkansas10313342836578
California2991131097754191,0501,360
Colorado27229207194230259
Connecticut1011111550120131
Delaware41516602227
District of Columbia20220602628
Florida5126773627219453530
Georgia44650168482218268
Hawaii70738504350
Idaho20211401517
Illinois20,40941,01561,42416,01499963717,65079,074
Indiana1241732975986810676973
Iowa641478199162217295
Kansas2283098234125155
Kentucky35205585332120175
Louisiana617263616370
Maine00030203232
Maryland15116191351227243
Massachusetts2812923920241270
Michigan721183724311756839
Minnesota47249442181461510
Mississippi639162123948
Missouri4178750463549547381,242
Montana00012802020
Nebraska70764206673
Nevada202432126668
New Hampshire60637304046
New Jersey83386241330274360
New Mexico516221403642
New York39948466431510558
North Carolina1631986760162181
North Dakota10110801819
Ohio518595031081612671
Oklahoma14014453127892
Oregon40488319296
Pennsylvania28432188600248280
Rhode Island20223302628
South Carolina5165042294100
South Dakota00015301818
Tennessee57865154408202267
Texas73168941415520589678
Utah10119602526
Vermont00027102828
Virginia47451166441211262
Washington24125148261175200
West Virginia10172002728
Wisconsin116241406104020670810
Wyoming05561101722
Total US:22,30941,48463,79324,8542,47882528,15791,950
Total US Possessions:30323202528
Total Foreign:1,2163751,5911,31416521,3822,973
Unknown Residence:1178520228393295497
Grand Total:23,64541,94465,58926,4742,50588029,85995,448

Note: Some Institutions did not provide data for this table.
* For Community Colleges, this table includes only undergraduates.

Source: Fall Enrollment Survey

Copyright 2011

Footer